Travel Lab - We Plan. You Play.

For those of you who are looking to obtain tourist, non-immigrant or business Thai visas, Travel Lab can help you to arrange what you need.

Speak to us about one of our all-inclusive packages that include airport transfer, hotel accommodation and visa fees. You just need to get yourself to Penang or Kuala Lumpur and we’ll take care of everything else.

Important information for those applying for Thai Visas in Malaysia:

Royal Thai Embassy
206 Jalan Ampang
Kampung Datuk Keramat
55000 Kuala Lumpur
Tel: +603-21488222

Royal Thai Consulate-General
No. 1 Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman
10350 Penang
Tel: +604-2269484

Consulate/Embassy Hours:
09:30 – 11:30 – Submission of visa application
14:00 – 16:00 – Collection of visa (submitted the day before)

Office Hours (Legalization):
09:00 – 12:00
14:00 – 16:00

Closed on Saturday, Sunday and Malaysia/Thai Public Holidays

Documents required for visa application:

Single Entry Tourist Visa/60-days stay –

1. 2 recent photos & photocopy of passport.

Transit Visa/30-days stay –

1. 2 recent photos & photocopy of passport. Applicant must possess funds and means of transport out of Thailand (fully-paid air ticket)

Non-Immigrant Visa ‘B’/Single Entry 90-days stay –

(Multiple Entry 12-months stay visa can be applied for but ONLY IN PENANG, not in Kuala Lumpur)

For Employment purposes
1. Copy of passport and 2 recent photos
2. Copy of academic degree(s) or curriculum vitae
3. Original letter of employment/contract stating position and salary
4. Copy of company’s registration certified by authorized director(s), if teaching school must registration must be duly certified.
5. Copy of list of company’s shareholders (if any)
6. Copy of Memorandum of Association/company’s Regulation (if any)
7. Copy of company’s latest income tax statement
8. Copy of company’s latest regulation of value added tax.
9. Copy of company’s latest Balance Sheet
10. List of expatriates and foreign workers employed by the company.
11. For exporting companies , Bill of landing or Bank Statement(s) indicating exporting transactions is required.
12. The WP.3 form issued by the Department of Employment is a MUST for those applying for Non Immigrant “B” visa

For Business purposes
1. Copy of passport and 2 recent photos
2. Letter of invitation/recommendation of applicant’s company indicating the reason of visit.
3. If self-employed , please present financial standing of applicant
4. Documents required from the company inviting in Thailand (same as for employment purposes item 4, 5, 8 & 9)
5. The WP.3 form issued by the Department of Employment is a MUST for those applying for Non Immigrant “B” visa

Non-Immigrant “O” Visa/Single Entry 90-days stay –

(Multiple Entry 12-months stay visa can be applied for but ONLY IN PENANG, not in Kuala Lumpur)

For Retirement
Copy of passport and 2 recent photos
1. Should be 55 years old and above
2. Proof of pension fund at least 30,000 baht per month and Bank Account. Pension fund document(s) should if certified by respective Embassies/Consulate of applicant.
3. Spouse or children of applicant can also apply

For Staying with Thai wife /husband/children
– Copy of passport and 2 recent photos
– Original Thai Marriage Certificate and Birth Certificate
– Original Thai Bank Saving Account Book and any other financial documents

Spouse and children of Foreigners with work permit and retirement visa can also apply for this visa.

Remarks: All applicants with Non-Immigrant “B” visa (employment) are advised to apply for work-permit after entering Thailand which should be presented to the authorities upon next visa application.

All documents submitted must be translated to Thai or English and certified by an Embassy or the appropriate authorities.

PLEASE NOTE: We are NOT “runners” and absolutely do NOT engage in business practices that will affect the legitimacy of your visa application. Travel Lab will NEVER take your passport/documents and hand them to strangers nor ask you to do so. We will always have a representative accompany you to the Consulate/Embassy. Your passport should be with you until you submit it to the Consulate/Embassy. After you submit your application for your visa, they will issue you an official receipt – that is proof that you have handed your passport to them.

Your passport is a very important and valuable document, please take good care of it!

DISCLAIMER: While we strive to present the information as accurately as possible, Travel Lab cannot guarantee the accuracy of this information and will not be held responsible if applicants fail to get the visa applied for based on the information provided here.

Visa Services

We accept all major forms of online payment such as PayPal, Mastercard, Visa and UnionPay for your convenience.

Paypal

如您需要代办泰国旅游签证,国际旅游研究所可以绑您妥善安排和处理。我们也提供包含了机场接送,住宿和签证的配套,让您在槟城可以轻松的度假。为了您的方便,我们接受PayPal, MasterCard, Visa 和银联网上付款。

#penangtrip

Load More
Something is wrong. Response takes too long or there is JS error. Press Ctrl+Shift+J or Cmd+Shift+J on a Mac.

#visa #thaivisa #thailandvisa #visarun #visaspecialist #visaexpert